Personal Information Protection Policy and Guiding Principles

The Historical Society of Ottawa is hereafter referred to as HSO.
HSO is committed to respecting the privacy of its members and their families by adhering to the privacy principles set forth in Schedule 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Those principles are:

Principle 1. Accountability
The Board is accountable for compliance with this policy. The President is responsible for the management of the policy, including the guiding principles. The President can be contacted at hsottawa@storm.ca

Principle 2. Identifying Purposes
HSO only collects personal information necessary to provide a volunteer program and to meet the individual development needs of each member. Name, address and other contact information concerning membership and event registration form a permanent record for members. All other information is kept only as long as required to fulfill the purposes identified, unless permission is obtained from the individual providing the information.

Principle 3. Consent
All members and non-members will have the ability to consent to the uses of their personal information. A person grants, through the act of registering for membership or other events, consent to the use of personal information by Board members and those HSO members designated by the Board, for the purposes of providing members with HSO publications, informing members of HSO activities, and for analysis. Signing membership or registration forms or registering online will be considered consent. HSO will assume consent is granted unless a member indicates otherwise.

Principle 4. Limiting Collection
HSO will explain the purpose for collecting each piece of personal information. If it is necessary to use the personal information collected for a purpose not identified when the information was collected, consent for the new use will be obtained from members.

Principle 5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
HSO will use the personal information obtained from members and non-members only for the purposes for which it was collected, and will not disclose the information for other purposes except as noted in Principle 3, Consent, or as required by applicable law. All personal information provided to HSO will be maintained in a secure manner to ensure that its use is limited to the purposes for which it was collected. Name, address and information concerning membership and or registration will be retained by HSO permanently. Other personal information will be retained by HSO for whatever periods are required by legislation governing our operation and/or the information provided, after which time the information will be destroyed in a secure manner (unless consent is given to keep information for a longer period). If there is no legislative requirement to retain other information it will be kept for 24 months from the time it was provided.

Principle 6. Accuracy
Members will have the ability to view and review data provided on their application for membership at any time. Individuals may on presentation of a document establishing their identity to the President, be able to find out whether personal information is on file with HSO, and if so consult it free of charge. A request may also be made in writing or by telephone to view information. A charge may apply for the transcription, reproduction, or transmission of the information.

Principle 7. Safeguards
HSO will assess and implement appropriate measures to properly protect personal data. These measures will be subject to independent audit to ensure their effectiveness.

Principle 8. Openness
This policy and the following processes and procedures for obtaining access to personal information will be available to any individual through the HSO web site, and in the compilation of HSO bylaws, policies and procedures. If any individual has a question regarding personal information, it may be directed to the President at hsottawa@storm.ca.

Principle 9. Individual Access
Individuals will have access to their personal information provided on the application for membership at any time. On request to the President, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and any disclosure of their personal information, and will be given access to view that information. An individual may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information, and have it corrected or amended as appropriate.

Principle 10. Challenging Compliance
Individuals may challenge HSO compliance with this policy by contacting the President. Procedures will be established to deal with an individual’s concern in an appropriate and timely fashion.

Definitions:

  • Member: an individual that has completed an application for membership, has been accepted for membership , has paid the annual membership fee for the current year and has been granted a membership for a current one-year period or holds a Life membership;
  • Non-Member: an individual who attends or registers for an event or activity sponsored by HSO but is not a member;
  • Individual: refers to a member or non-member.